T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Conyza parva (Smooth fleabane) now Erigeron parva

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Conyza
Species: C. parva
Binomial name: Conyza parva
Common name: Smooth fleabane, Horseweed

Conyza parva is an erect annual herb originating from temperate North America, but is now a weed with a worldwide distribution. In New Zealand it is only found in few places in north of the North Island. Conyza parva has hairy, simple stems >1.2 m tall. The stems may be sparingly branched. The leaves are linear to linear-lanceolate and tend to angle upward from their bases.
The flower heads are small (5 mm diameter) and are numerous on many short branches at top of stem. The seed heads are ball-like with white to cream pappus hairs that are attached to the seeds. 

Photographed Jackson Bay, Coromandel. February.




Flowerheads are narrow panicles with small heads (3-4 mm long).