T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Fumaria muralis (Scrambling Fumitory)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division:
Magnoliophyta
Class:
Magnoliopsida
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Fumariaceae
Genus:
Fumaria
Species:
F. muralis
Binomial name: Fumaria muralis
Common name: Scrambling fumitory, Wall fumitory, Common ramping fumitory,

Scrambling fumitory is a clambering annual weed which can grow at any time of the year, though most germination is in spring and autumn.. It tends not to be as competitive as some larger weed species, though it can smother plants by growing up over them. This plant is a many branched, annual herbaceous plant, native to Europe. Approximately a dozen flowers appear in each inflorescence. The flowers are pink with a dark red tip.The stems tend to be quite weak, unable to support the weight of the plant, thus it creeps along the ground or sprawls over surrounding plants and objects.

Leaves of the Scrambling Fumitory