T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Rumex sagittatus (Climbing Dock)

ingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Rumex
Scientific  name: Rumex sagittatus
Common names: Climbing dock, Creeping dock,rambling dock, Acetosa sagittata

Climbing dock is a low climbing or scrambling herb with tuberous woody rootstock of Kumara-like tuber with extensive rhizomes. Arrow-head shaped leaves 30-80 x 20-60 mm. Spikes of small, attractive yellow-pink flowers Nov-Mar are very distinctive and are followed by green or reddish fruits. It lives in coastal areas, road and railway verges, waste lands, near hedges and settled areas and is common and widespread. Seeds are dispersed by the wind but also spreads locally by  creeping, rooting stems & extensive tubers.Impact on environment: Smothers native plants.

Climbing dock early stage flowers


Flowers in pink stage

Tuber and root system of Rumex sagittatus