T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Cineraria (Genus:Pericallis)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Genus: Pericallis
Species: About 14 species plus many hybrids
Common names: Cineraria or Senecio

Pericallis is a small genus of about 14 species of flowering plants in the family Asteraceae, native to the Canary Islands and Madeira.

In the past this species was placed in the genus Cineraria but are now transferred to the genus Pericallis.
The genus includes herbaceous plants and small subshrubs. In the past, the genus was often included in either Cineraria or Senecio.  There are many hybrids. Spread by seeds dropping from the plant.