T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Cerastium semidecandrum (Little Mouse-ear Chickweed)

Kingdom: Plantae
Unranked: Angiosperms
Unranked: Eudicots
Unranked: Core eudicots
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Genus: Cerastium
Species: Cerastium semidecandrum
Common name: Fivestamen chickweed. Little Mouse-ear chickweed

A small annual glandular,semi-porostrate hairy plant (1 - 10 cm).
It has small flowers 5-6 mm in diameter green in the centre with petals that are white and notched. The sepals have silvery margins. It flowers during summer and grows on dry open stony or sandy areas.