T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Carex longebrachiata (Australian sedge)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Monocots
(unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Cyperaceae
Genus: Carex
Species: C. longebrachiata
Binomial name: Carex longebrachiata
Common name: Australian sedge, Drooping sedge,

Carex longebrachiata is a sedge in the family Cyperaceae. It is native to Australia. In New Zealand it invades poor pastures, scrub areas and forest margins. It will establish during drought rapidly on exposed areas of low fertility. On overgrazed pastures it will forms dense infestations. It is unpalatable to stock. It is dispersed vegetatively and by seed.

Carex longebrachiata is large, deep-rooted, perennial, robust sedge which forms dense clumps up to 90 cm high with drooping stems. The broad (3-5 mm wide) leaves are a blue-green, have a rough surface and are Y-shaped in cross section and are sharp enough to cut fingers.
Its inflorescence (Oct-Feb) is a drooping panicle, with long-stalked pendant spikes.
The fruits are about 6 mm long, with a 2 mm long beak.