T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Campsis × tagliabuana (Trumpet Vine)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Bignoniaceae
Genus: Campsis
Species: C. × tagliabuana
Binomial name: Campsis × tagliabuana
Hybrid name: Campsis × tagliabuana 'Madame Galen'
Common names: Trumpet creeper, Trumpet Vine, Red Trumpet Vine.

Campsis × tagliabuana 'Madame Galen' is a mid-19th-century hybrid between Campsis radicans (American trumpet vine) and Campsis grandiflora (Chinese trumpet vine). It is a vigorous, aggressive, perennial, deciduous, woody-stemmed climber, that attaches itself to structures and climbs vigorously by means of small aerial stem roots. It produces trumpet-shaped, orange to red flowers >8 cm long that appear in loose clusters of 6 to 12.
In New Zealand it is common around old homesteads or where its clippings have been dumped. It is an aggressive plant which suckers from underground runners and it also self-seeds.