T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Campanula portenschlagiana (Wall Bellflower)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Eudicots
(Unranked):        Asterids
Order:       Asterales
Family:      Campanulaceae
Subfamily: Campanuloideae
Genus:      Campanula
Species   Campanula  portenschlagiana
Synonym: Campanula muralis
Common names: Wall Bellflower, Dalmatian Bellflower, Adria Bellflower, Wall Bell Flower, Hoffman’s Blue Bellflower.

Campanula portenschlagiana is a species of flowering plant native to the Dalmatian Mountains in Croatia. It is vigorous, spreading, ground plant which forms a mat of foliage about 10 cm high and 50 cm or more wide, with many heart or kidney shaped leaves. Deep purple or blue, funnel-shaped, 5-petalled flowers, 2 cm long, are borne in profusion, completely covering the plant from early to late summer. Its flowers may be pollinated by beetles, flies, bees and butterflies, but are also capable of self-pollinating. Given suitable conditions, it will rapidly colonise cracks and crevices in walls and pavements.
Though not a problem it has escaped from gardens.