T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Callistachys lanceolata (Oxylobium)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Callistachys
Species: C. lanceolota
Binomial name: Callistachys lanceolata
Synonyms: Oxylobium lanceolata, Oxylobium callistachys, Oxylobium ellipticum, Oxylobium retusum,
Common name: Oxylobium

Callistachys lanceolata (was known as Oxylobium lanceolata) is a tall, silvery, evergreen shrub originating from Australia. 
It has oval upright leaves on stems covered with silky hair. In November it produces conspicuous orange-yellow flower spikes with reddish markings. The plants half-moon-shaped seedpod is densely sericeous, ribbed and very hard. It is contains 6–8 (13–17 mm long) dull reddish black long lived seeds. Seeds are usually spread by water movement, soil movement and pod burst.
This hardy weed shrub inhabits dry waste places, shrubland and sandy coastal sites forming dense stands which prevent native species from establishing. Germination is greatly enhanced by fire.



  

Seed pods