T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Zantedeschia aethiopic (Calla 'Green Goddess')

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Monocots
Order: Alismatales
Family: Araceae
Subfamily: Aroideae
Tribe: Zantedeschieae
Genus: Zantedeschia
Species: Zantedeschia aethiopic
Common names: Trumpet lily,  Calla Lily 'Green Goddess'

Zantedeschia aethiopica is a herbaceous clump forming rhizomatous perennial. Its an unusual, large arum lily, with huge, arrow-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves. In early summer, white spathes (flowers), up to 20cm (8") across with creamy white centers blending into green tapered tips, rise above the foliage. This plant particularly loves moist shade and rich soil. Its feet can be submerged in water. It grows to a height and spread of 90cm.
It is classed by New Zealand Biosecurity as a pest plant. It smothers ground, preventing regeneration of native flora. All parts of the plant poisonous to humans, pets and livestock. Seeds mainly spread by birds. Flowing water, animals also play a role. Local spread by rhizomes. Dumping of garden cuttings.