T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Navarretia squarrosa (Californian stinkweed)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Ericales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Navarretia
Species: N. squarrosa
Binomial name: Navarretia squarrosa
Common names: Californian stinkweed, Skunkweed

Navarretia squarrosa (Skunkweed, California stinkweed ) is a spreading annual plant from North America which is noted for its skunk-like odour. It grows to between 10 and 60 cm in height and has tubular lilac pink to deep blue flowers up to 12 mm in diameter in dense terminal heads, encircled by a spiny sepals and bracts. It flowers December, January, February, March, April. The leaves are pinnately lobed and spiny..
The species is native to British Columbia, Washington, Oregon, and California, end is naturalised elsewhere, including Australia and New Zealand where naturalised in 1871. It is commonly found at elevations of less than 800 metres on open, wet, gravely flats and slopes.













The tiny seeds of Navarretia squarrosa