T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Genista stenopetala (Sweet Broom)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Rosids
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Genista
Species: G. stenopetala
Binomial name: Genista stenopetala
Synonyms: Genista spachiana, Cytisus spachianus, Teline stenopetala,
Genista maderensis.
Common names: Sweet Broom, Easter Broom, Leafy broom

Genista stenopetala) is a broom native to the Canary Islands, on La Palma and Tenerife.
It is an erect or spreading evergreen dicot shrub or small tree growing to 3 m tall.
The stems are appressed-pubescent to glabrous.
The leaves are trifoliate, the leaflets 1-3 cm long, narrow elliptic to obovate or oblanceolate, coated with fine silky, silvery hairs.
The flowers are yellow, 1-2 cm long, produced in racemes 5-11 cm long. The fruit is a pod 2-3 cm long.
The racemes of 5–26-flowered are terminal on stems and lateral branches; pedicels 2–4 mm long; bracts and bracteoles mostly linear, 1.5–2 mm long. The calyx c. 5mm long. The corolla is yellow, mostly 10–14 mm long. The pod is narrow and oblong, 25–30 mm long, flat and is densely hairy and contains 5-7 seeds.

 



 

 

The hairy surface of a leaf.
 

The under surface of a leaf.