T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Bomarea multiflora (Bomarea)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Monocots
Order: Liliales
Family: Alstroemeriaceae
Genus: Bomarea
Species: B. multiflora
Binomial name: Bomarea multiflora
Synonyms: Alstroemeria multiflora, Alstroemeria caldasii, Alstroemeria floribunda, Alstroemeria bredemeyeriana, Bomarea caldasiana, Bomarea caldasii, Bomarea floribunda, Bomarea halliana,
Bomarea turneriana, Bomarea oligantha, Bomarea frondea, Alstroemeria caldasiana, Bomarea vestita, Bomarea ambigua, Bomarea borjae, Bomarea macrocephala, Bomarea rigidifolia, Bomarea foliolosa, Bomarea vegasana.
Common names: Bomarea, Climbing Alstromeria, Bomarea caldasii

Bomarea multiflora is a multi-stemmed, perennial vine native to Colombia and Ecuador. It is an invasive plant species in New Zealand and is listed on the National Pest Plant Accord. It invades forest edges and disturbed forest remnants. It is invasive because it is fast growing, smothers and kills supporting trees, and prevents the growth of native seedlings and understorey plants by blocking their light. Seedlings are capable of growing in the forest interior and will creep along the ground, strangling saplings and smothering low-growing species.

Bomarea multiflora is a multi-stemmed vine in the lily family that twines around any available support. The stems arise from short underground rhizomes which bear numerous tubers.
The leaves are thin, pale green, elongated and pointed.
During March, April, May, June, July trumpet-shaped flowers are clumped in a dense pendulous bunch of 15-20 together. They are reddish on the outside and usually yellow with dark spots on the inside. The flowers develop into capsules about 2 cm in diameter. When ripe (May to August) they open to reveal bright orange/red seeds that are fleshy.
The vines dispersal is by seeds, vegetative reproduction and birds.