T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Ipomoea indica (Blue Morning Glory)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Solanales
Family: Convolvulaceae
Genus: Ipomoea
Species: I. indica
Binomial name: Ipomoea indica. 
Common names: Blue morning glory,


This plant is poisonous
Visit http://www.terrain.net.nz/friends-of-te-henui-group/plants-toxic-if-eaten-by-man.html

Ipomoea indica is a tender perennial vine native to the tropics and is a highly invasive weed of bush areas and wasteland and is no longer permitted to be sold, propagated, distributed. This rampant, smothering, hairy perennial, vine will climb up to 20 m high.
During December to February it has blue, large, open trumpet-shaped, up to 10 cm in diameter, in few-flowered axillary clusters. The new flowers opening daily and then fade to pink in late afternoon. It rarely fruits in New Zealand. 
The leaves are usually deeply three-lobed, up to 18 cm long by 16 cm wide and are silky-hairy underneath.  Somethimes they are heart shaped.
Derivation of botanical name : Ipomoea (Gr.) = worm-like; indica (Lat.) = of India or the Indies.

Its Impact:: Blue morning glory is very fast-growing, producing dense smothering blankets of foliage that can reach into the canopy. It quickly becomes the dominant vine wherever it occurs. If seen contact your regional council to determine the status of this species and responsibility for control and/or advice on control.

A rampaging Ipomoea indica vine completely covering an exotic tree thats is flowering (white ) at the top.

 




 

New flower developing