T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Fallopia convolvulus (Black Bindweed)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Core eudicots
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Fallopia
Species: F. convolvulus
Binomial name: Fallopia convolvulus
Synonym: Polygonum convolvulus
Common names: Black bindweed, bear-bind, bind-corn, climbing bindweed, climbing buckwheat, corn-bind, corn bindweed, devil's tether, and wild buckwheat

Black-bindweed is a herbaceous vine growing to 1–1.5 m long, with stems that twine clockwise round other plant stems. The alternate triangular leaves are 1.5–6 cm long and 0.7–3 cm broad with a 6–15 (–50) mm petiole.The leaves can roll up at the edges. While it superficially resemble true bindweeds (Convolvulus) there are many notable differences; it has ocrea (stipule-sheath at nodes), which true bindweeds do not; and bindweeds have conspicuous trumpet-shaped flowers while Black-bindweed has flowers that are unobtrusive and only about 4 mm long.
It grows most commonly on disturbed or cultivated land typically on warm, sunny, well-drained sandy or limestone soil types