T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Bartlettina sordida (Bartlettina)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Eupatorieae
Genus: Bartlettina
Species: B. sordida
Binomial name: Bartlettina sordida
Synonyms: Eupatorium megalophyllum, Eupatorium sordidum
Common names: Bartlettina, Purple torch, Blue mist flower.

Bartlettina sordida is a fast growing perennial erect shrub (>2 m tall) endemic to the cloud forest habitats of Mexico. It is now classed as an invasive weed in New Zealand and Australia. It inhabits all types of wasteland and in filtered sunlight of the margins of scrubland.
This shrub has many strong stems arising from the base. These stems are covered in reddish purple striped hairs.
The dark, green leaves are simple, opposite, broad-ovate, 15-25 cm long and 15-20 cm wide. The margins are serrate-dentate and venation is prominent on the underside and have a thick, purple tomentum when young.
Clusters of fuzzy, bluish-lilac-pink flowers appear during spring on large terminal corymbs which can be up to 30cm across. The numerous seeds are small (1.5-2 mm long).with feathery bristles on the pappus which function as a "parachute" for wind dispersal. Bartlettina sordida can also grows from layers and therefore has a significant weed potential.









Top surface of a leaf.


The underside of a leaf.