T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Aristea ecklonii (Aristea)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Monocots 
Order: Asparagales 
Subfamily: Aristeoideae 
Genus: Aristea 
Species: Aristea ecklonii
Common names: Aristea, Wild iris, Blue iris

Aristea is a perennial with stiff, upright, iris-like leaves that grow in clumps up to 70 cm tall. In spring, dozens of small blue flowers are produced, which then turn into seed capsules 2cm long containing flat dark brown seeds. The deep blue flowers are in clusters of 5-7 and they open only in bright sunlight.
Aristea tolerates a wide variety of conditions. It spreads by seeds and also by division of the rooted clumps. It can form dense stands, displacing other species and opening canopy to invasion from other weeds.
It was originally from the west tropical and south of Africa. Aristea Legal Status in New Zealand is as an unwanted organism becaus extensive patches out-compete native species.





Aristea flower and green seed capsules


The large leaves are from a flax plant