T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Anthemis tinctoria (Yellow chamomile)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms

(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Anthemis
Species: A. tinctoria
Binomial name: Anthemis tinctoria
Synonym: Cota tinctoria
Common names: Yellow chamomile, Golden marguerite,  Dyer's chamomile, Ox-eye Chamomile 

Anthemis tinctoria (Cota tinctoria) is an irregular or sprawling, upright or erect Eurasian perennial herb native to the Mediterranean. In New Zealand it is found in sunny wastelands and roadsides, usually in dry places and low altitudes, and it is also cultivated for its flowers which are produce during summer. The flower heads are >9 mm across and are generally all yellow. The flowers are hermaphrodites (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by bees, lepidoptera, flies, beetles and by its self.
The leaves are very finely cut and fern like.
The flowers were once the source of a yellow dye, hence the species name tinctoria.  





The foam is from a spittle bug (Philaenus spumarius) http://www.terrain.net.nz/friends-of-te-henui-group/local-insects/spittle-bugs.html