T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Amaranthus graecizans (Mat amaranth)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Core eudicots
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Amaranthus
Species: A. graecizans
Binomial name: Amaranthus graecizans
Synonyms: Amaranthus angustifolius, Amaranthus aschersonianus, Amaranthus blitum, Amaranthus hierichuntinus, Amaranthus roxburgianus, Amaranthus thellungianus, Blitum graecizans, Galliaria graecizans, Glomeraria graecizans
Common names: Mat amaranth, Pigweed, Tumbleweed, Mediterranean amaranth, Short-tepalled pigweed, Wild amaranth, Prostrate amaranth, Spreading pigweed

Amaranthus graecizans is an erect or spreading, much-branched, glabrous or almost glabrous, variable annual herb. This weedy African species grows on disturbed or waste ground. Plants can be prostrate but can grow up to up to 50 cm tall. They are often strongly branched from the base. The leaves are edible and are used as a vegetable throughout Africa.









Amaranthus graecizans new inflorescence

The inflorescence