T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Lamiastrum galeobdolon (Aluminium plant)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Lamiastrum
Species: L. galeobdolon
Binomial name: Lamiastrum galeobdolon
Synonyms: Lamium galeobdolon, Galeobdolon argentatum
Common names: Aluminium plant, Artillery plant, Hawaii arrowhead, Yellow Archangel

The Aluminium plant is like tradescantia, (wandering Jew or wandering wily),it rapidly covers large areas of ground with a thick mat that stops seedlings of other plants from establishing. It is shade tolerant, so can be a problem deep into bush areas, as well as on the margins. Stems take root wherever they touch the ground, and it is also spread from stem fragments dumped with garden waste.
Stems are square and it has aromatic mint-like arrow shaped leaves (30-80 x 25-60 mm) that are coarsely serrated along the edges and arranged alternately on the stems. The leaves are hairy below with large pale patches.
It was introduced from Europe and West Asia. It legal Status in New Zealand is an unwanted organism.

Lamiastrum galeobdolon smothering lilies







The square hairy stem of this plant.