T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Acacia pravissima (Alpine Wattle)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Rosids
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Acacia
Species: A. pravissima
Binomial name: Acacia pravissima
Common name: Ovens wattle, Wedge-leaved wattle, Alpine wattle

Acacia pravissima is a species of evergreen shrub in the Fabaceae family native to Victoria, the South West Slopes and Southern Tablelands of New South Wales, Australia.
It grows to 5m, producing racemes of yellow flowers in winter and spring.

Acacia pravissima (alpine wattle) is an emerging weed in New Zealand and is starting to cause concern. It is a potentially serious threat to New Zealand biodiversity yet lack of evidence to support a weedy classification means that they are not regarded uniformly across the country. Many states in Australia it has a weed classification.

The photos below are of wild plants growing road side on the country roads between Greytown and Martinborough, Lower North Island, New Zealand.