T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Fragaria vesca (Alpine Strawberry)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
Order:Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Fragaria
Species: F. vesca
Binomial name: Fragaria vesca
Common names: Alpine strawberry, Woodland Strawberry

Fragaria vesca occurs naturally throughout the Northern Hemisphere.
Typical habitat is along trails and roadsides, embankments, hillsides, stone- and gravel-laid paths and roads, young woodlands, sparse forest, damp banks and clearings. Often plants can be found where they do not get sufficient light to form fruit.
The flowers are white (10-18mm) with five petals and grow in groups on stalks 40mm long and appear Sept-April.
The fruit are small fleshy red (or white) and are strawberry shaped.and are edible.









The red fruit of Fragaria vesca