T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Veronica raoulii (Hebe raoulii)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Tracheophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Veronica 
Species: Veronica raoulii
Binomial name: Veronica raoulii
Synonyms: Hebe raoulii, Veronica raoulii subsp. Raoulii, Parahebe raoulii, Heliohebe raoulii, Heliohebe raoulii subsp. raoulii

Veronica raoulii small shrub that grows in rocky open sites Marlborough and northern Canterbury. Its narrow leaves are in pairs are 7 to 17mm long. The leaves have a purple edge and the margins are serrated with >8 teeth on each side.
Flowering occurs during October. and are a pinkish in colour and are borne on clusters on the top of the branches.

Photographed at Orari Wilton Native Gardens

.
   

  



Previous page: Toronia toru (Toru)
Next page: Vitex lucens (Puriri)