T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Scandia rosifolia (Native Angelica)

Kingdom:  Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked):  Eudicots
(Unranked):  Asterids
Order:  Apiales
Family:  Apiaceae (or Umbelliferae) Carrot family.
Genus: Scandia
Species: S. rosifolia
Binomial name: Scandia rosifolia
Synonyms: Angelica rosaefolia, Anisotome rosaefolia, Gingidium rosaefolium.
Common names: Native Angelica, Rose-leaved anise, Kohepiro, Koheriki, Kūmarahou

Scandia rosifolia is a rare native semi-erect sprawling woody shrub growing to a height of 1m and a 1.5m spread. It has shiny grass green foliage like the leaves of a rose, hence the Latin name rosifolia. It develops dill like white flowers September – June. The leaves margins are finely to deeply serrated.
It is endemic in the North Island, from the Three Kings south to Taranaki in the west and the southern RuahineRanges in the east growing in coastal situations on cliffs and banks. It can be seen growing by New Plymouth’s Kawaroa swimming pool fence. It is a threatened species, and is currently classified as 'declining' in the wild.
Medically this aromatic herb was used by the Maoris. The leaves used as diuretic, for dropsy, and as a remedy for syphilitic disease. (Colenso 1869a).  

Plant below photographed from the Te Henui walkway at Te Kainga Marire Gardens 
   



Scandia rosifolia flower heads