T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Raukaua simplex (Haumakaroa)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Araliaceae
Subfamily: Aralioideae
Genus: Raukaua
Species: R. simplex
Binominal name: Raukaua simplex
Synonyms: Panax simplex, Pseudopanax simplex, Nothopanax simplex, Neopanax simplex, Raukaua simplex

Raukaua simplex is a small much branched evergreen moneocious native tree (>8m) endemic to the North, South, Stewart and Auckland Islands. In the North Island it grows from the Coromandel south. It is present on Mt Egmont/Taranaki. Its habit is lowland to montane forests (>1400 m.a.s.l).
The juvenile leaves (3-5-foliate) have deeply incised leaflets with up to 6 pinnate segments and are 4-15 cm long and 1-2cm wide..
The adult leaves (1-3-foliate) are 5-10cm long and 1.5-4cm wide. 
The leaves are on long red stalks. Small green/yellow flowers are followed by flattened fruit (white with purple specks).

For more detail information visit: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=1258

A juvenile tree photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington


 

Deeply incised juvenile leaves


 

The underside of a juvenile leaf.
 

Adult leaves of Raukaua simplex