T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Mida salicifolia (NZ Sandalwood)

Kingdom: Plantae 
Subkingdom: Viridaeplantae
Phylum: Tracheophyta 
Subphylum: Euphyllophytina
Infraphylum: Radiatopses 
Class: Magnoliopsida 
Subclass: Rosidae 
Superorder: Santalanae 
Order: Santalales 
Family: Santalaceae
Genus: Mida
Specific epithet: salicifolia
Botanical name:  Mida salicifolia
Synonyms: Mida cunninghamii  M. myrtifolia , M. salicifolia var. myrtifolia , M. eucalyptoides. Fusanus cunninghamii
Common names:Willow-leaved maire, Maire Taiki, New Zealand sandalwood

Mida salicifoliais is a species of the sandalwood family and is a root parasite on a wide range of trees including kauri, requiring host plant to establish on and is endemic to the North Island. The only other species of the genus is restricted to the Juan Fernandez islands near Chile.
It is a slender tree of lowland or lower montane forest and grows up to 6 m tall. It has smooth bark that is grey to grey-black. The branchlets are slender and brittle. 
Leaves are mostly alternate, slender (5-10 cm x 3-10 mm ) leathery and somewhat glossy above.
Its has small greenish, pink or red flowers which are borne in clusters (racemes). The fruit appears October to February and they develops into a 7-12 mm x 6-8 mm scarlet, fleshy fruit (berry).



 

Photographed February