T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pseudopanax laetus

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Araliaceae
Subfamily: Aralioideae
Genus: Pseudopanax
Botanical name: Pseudopanax laetus
Common name: Pseudopanax laetus,

A uncommon spreading shrub or small tree with a maximum height: 5 metres it is found naturally in the North Island from Coromandel to Taranaki in forest margins and open scrub in sedimentary hill countr. It is mostly epiphytic on tree ferns or on cliffs as a result of goat browsing.
It has 5-7 leaflets (leaflets 12-25cm x 5-10cm) with reddish coloured stalks (up to 25cm long) and mid veins. The leaves have serrated margins.
The bark has yellow grooves running down the stem. In spring it has small red berries (5mm). The plant is very palatable to goats and possums.



 

Top surface of a leaf.
 

The under surface of a leaf.

Leaves of a young shrub.


Berries forming