T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pseudopanax gilliesii

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Pseudopanax
Species: P. gilliesii
Binomial name: Pseudopanax gilliesii
Synonym: Panax lessonii var. heterophyllus

Pseudopanax gilliesii is a tree endemic to the northern side of Whangaroa Harbour Northland and Little Barrier Island.
It will grow up to 5 m. tall and has it slender branches.
It has glossy leathery leaves which are notched on the margins can be single or trifolioate.
This northern species now rare in the wild but is sold in specialised nurseries.

For more information viisit: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=647 

Photographed at OtariNativeBotanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington.