T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pseudopanax colensoi var. ternatus (Three-finger)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Eudicots
(Unranked):        Asterids
Order:       Apiales
Family:      Araliaceae
Genus:      Pseudopanax
Species:  P. var. ternatus
Binominal name: Pseudopanax colensoi var. ternatus
Synonyms: Neopanax colensoi, Nothopanax colensoi
Common names: Three-finger, Orihou,

Pseudopanax colensoi var. ternatus is small native multi-branched tree that grows into a large shrub or small round-crowned tree (3-8m m).
It has leathery, compound usually 3-foliate leaves arranged fanwise on a long petiole.
The flowers (October-March) are yellowish and its inflorescence is a terminal umbel, similar to five-finger (Pseudopanax arboreus).
Fruiting occurs October-March. 
It is endemic to the South Island growing in cool moist forests and shrublands in the damper regions. It is usually found at 50m to 1000 m a.s.l.

For more information visit: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=1200

Photographed at Forest Hill Reserve, Otahuti, Southland. March.




A juvenile tree.