T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pseudopanax chathamicus (Chatham Island Lancewood)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Araliaceae
Subfamily: Aralioideae
Genus: Pseudopanax
Species: P. chathamicus
Binominal name: Pseudopanax chathamicus
Synonym: Pseudopanax chathamicum
Common name: Chatham Island Lancewood, Horo

Pseudopanax chathamicus is a small tree that is endemic to the Chatham Islands where it grows in moist soil in the coastal forests among Coprosma robusta and Myrsine chathamica.
It can grow 7 m or more tall and has a smooth trunk 30 cm in diameter. A juvenile tree is first unbranched but it changes with age into a branched adult.

For a more detailed description visit: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=646  

Juvenile trees