T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pomaderris phylicifolia (Tauhinu)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Rosales
Family: Rhamnaceae
Genus: Pomaderris
Species: P. phylicifolia
Botanical name: Pomaderris phylicifolia
Synonyms: Pomaderris polifolia, Pomaderris phylicifolia var. polifolia, Pomaderris ericifolia
Common names: Tauhinu, Taihinu, Touhinu, Whatitiri

Pomaderris phylicifolia is a rare nationally endangered, indigenous, small, open many branched shrub found only in the north of the North Island on scattered sites south to near Orewa. It is also found in Victoria and southern New South Wales in Australia. It inhabits nutrient poor soils in mainly coastal areas, on road sides and among open sites in scrub.

It grows > 1.5m in height. The young stems and buds are usually covered in dense white hairs. Leaves are oblong, 10–25 mm long, and folded or rolled over on the edges with simple hairs on the upper surface and star-like hairs on the under-surface. Flowers are 4–5 mm diameter, grouped in clusters, cream to pale yellow and lack petals. Fruit is a 4 mm long capsule. Flowering occurs from October to November and fruiting occurs from November to January.

The early Maori use to hardened the roots by fire and then used them as fish hooks.

Photographed November at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington