T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Podocarpus totara 'Pendula' (Weeping Totara)

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Viridaeplantae
Phylum: Tracheophyta
Subphylum: Euphyllophytina
Infraphylum: Radiatopses
Class: Pinopsida
Order: Pinales
Family: Podocarpaceae
Genus: Podocarpus
Specific epithet: Totara
Cultivar: Pendula
Botanical name: Podocarpus totara 'Pendula'
Common names: Weeping Totara, Totara `Pendula´.

A slow growing tree of weeping habit with yew-like needles that is yellow-green, up to a 25 mm long, and sharply spined. This weeping plant has no central leader and is wide-spreading. The weeping totara is a cultivar of somewhat pendulous form of a large coniferous tree native to New Zealand the Podocarpus totara. The tree wil grow to a height of 5m. Sold in nurseries.