T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Podocarpus totara Aurea (Golden totara)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pinophyta
Class: Pinopsida
Order: Pinales
Family: Podocarpaceae
Genus: Podocarpus
Species: P. totara
Hybrid: Aurea
Binomial name: Podocarpus totara Aurea
Common name: Golden totara, Podocarpus totara aurea

Golden Totara is a New Zealand native hybrid which is a smaller growing pyramidal form of the green totara (Podocarpus totara). It is a hybrid cross between Podocarpus acutifolius and Podocarpus totara. It has a branching habit with yellow/golden foliage. It is slow growing and can obtain a height of over 10m.

3 Podocarpus totara Aurea next to Fairfierlds Garden Centre, New Plymouth.










The much branched trunk.