T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Plagianthus regius subsp. chathamicus (Chatham Island ribbonwood)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Plagianthus
Species: P. regius subsp. chathamicus
Binomial name: Plagianthus regius subsp. chathamicus
Synonyms: Plagianthus chathamicus, Plagianthus betulinus var. chathamicus
Common name: Chatham Island ribbonwood

Plagianthus regius subsp. chathamicus is a deciduous tree up to 15 m tall. It is endemic to the Chatham Islands.
It has soft, lime green, pointed leaves with jagged margins. They are up to 7.5cm long and are wider at base making them a heart-shaped.
Long sprays of tiny yellowish flowers occur from October to March with small green fruit developing December to June.
The adult trunks bark is fibrous and will peel of in lace-like strips. 
The trees juvenile form has a non-divaricating habit (i.e. non-interlaced branches). 
This tree is threatened by horses, cattle, pigs. possums and by farming practises.







The small flowers.


Thanks to Wkipedia for text and information: https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/