T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pittosporum virgatum

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species: P. virgatum
Binomial name: Pittosporum virgatum
Synonyms: Pittosporum virgatum var. crataegifolia, Pittosporum virgatum var. sinuatum, Pittosporum virgatum var. serratum. 

Pittosporum virgatum is an uncommon threatened northland species of Pittosporum found only in Northland, Great Barrier Island and the Coromandel Peninsula. 
Pittosporum virgatum grows up to 6m tall tree with slender trunks whose bark is dark brown to black..
The thin leaves are a shiny green with margins that are slightly undated (wavy). Terminal red/pink/purple flowers (5-6 mm) appear in early spring and these are followed by a single capsule (c. 1cm) which develops from mid summer on to a black two valved capsule which contain sticky seeds.

Photographed at Broken Hill Mine area, Coromandel Peninsula.February
 

 

 

The underside of a leaf.
 

A single capsule


A developing seed capsule ,February.