T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pittosporum turneri (Turner's kohuhu)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species: P. turneri
Binomial name: Pittosporum turneri
Common name: Turner's kohuhu, Tent pole tree

Pittosporum turneri is rare small native tree (up to 8 m tall) with a columnar growth form and is one of the divaricated Pittosporums. Its habitat is the margins of montane to subalpine forests of the central North Island, from southern Pureora in the Rangitoto Ranges between Lake Taupo and Te Kuiti to the Ruahine Range. It is not found on Mt Egmont/Taranaki.
During October to December this small tree has red/pink night scented flowers.
This rare shrubs adult foliage is a favourite of possums and it is suspected that saplings are eaten by deer and goats.

For more details visit. http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=89

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington.
 

Pittosporum turneri divaricated branches.
 

The tiny leaves.