T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pittosporum (a form) 'Stephens Island'

Kingdom: Plantae 
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids 
Order: Apiales 
Family: Pittosporaceae 
Genus: Pittosporum 
Form name: Pittosporum 'Stephens Island'
Common names: Pittosporum Ralphii Stephens Island , Pittosporum Tenuifolium Stephens Island

Pittosporum 'Stephens Island' is a form found growing on Stephens Island in the middle of Cook Strait. It has some resemblance to both Pittosporum tenuifolium and Pittosporum crassifolium. It has a tidy habit with and upright medium form and will grow to a mature height of 5-10m. The small pointed foliage is smooth, blue/grey green with a slight grey/green tomentose appearance. It adapts well to coastal conditions. Sold in nurseries.