T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pittosporum obcordatum (Heart leaved Kohuhu)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species: P. obcordatum
Binomial name: Pittosporum obcordatum
Synonyms: Pittosporum obcordatum var. obcordatum, Pittosporum obcordatum var. kaitaiaensis
Common name: Heart leaved Kohuhu, Kohukohu.

Pittosporum obcordatum is a divaricating shrub up to 8 m tall with slender grey to reddish-brown, numerous, interlacing branches that become tightly interlaced. These branches cover the tree down to the ground so the trunk is not usually visible.
The leaves (up to 10 mm long and wide) are short and broad and rounded with and irregular margin and some times a notched tip giving the leaf a heart shape.
Fragrant white flowers develop late September to early December.
The 5-10 mm seed capsule appear December to May but fruit on well established plants may be found at anytime of the year.
Pittosporum obcordatumis endemic to the North and South Islands mainly in eastern areas Awanui south to the Wairarapa in the North Island and in the South Island now known from several sites in the Catlin west to Lake Manapouri. It is a species of primarily lowland alluvial forest, favouring sites prone to summer drought being otherwise waterlogged and frost-prone during winter.

Photographed at Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington.






In the centre of the photo is some notched tip leaves wiyh a heart shape hence the common name Heart-leaved Kohuhu.