T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pittosporum fairchildii (Fairchild's kohuhu)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species: P. fairchildii
Binomial name: Pittosporum fairchildii
Common name: Fairchild's kohuhu,

Pittosporum fairchildii is endemic to the coastal forest and the sheltered cliff faces of New Zealand’s Three Kings Islands where it is known from North East, Great (Manawa Tawhi), South East and West islands.
P. fairchildii is a gynodioecious (a dimorphic breeding system in which male-sterile individuals (i. e. females) coexist with hermaphroditic individuals in populations) shrub to small tree 5 m tall. The brown trunk is smooth and can be branched from the ground.
The dark to light green leaves ( 7.5 cm long  3.5 cm wide) with the sides sometimes rolled under. The under surface of the leaves is a pale green with a network of veins visible.
Flowering and fruiting occur late winter to spring. The dark red to nearly black flowers (12 mm diameter) are terminal in 2-4-flowered clusters.
Pittosporum fairchildii is included IUCN red list of threatened species of the International Union for Conservation of Nature as vulnerable.

For more information visit:: http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp?ID=621

Photographed at Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington.   


The much branched trunk with white patches of crustose lichens.


The 3 to 4 valved developing fruit capsules. Photographed late March.

White hairs on the younger vegetation.  Click on photo to enlarge then click on the new photo to enlage again.


The underside of a leaf showing the veins.