T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pimelea gnidia (Pimelea)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Malvales
Family: Thymelaeaceae
Genus: Pimelea
Species: P. gnidia
Binomial name: Pimelea gnidia
Synonyms: Banksia gnidia, Passerina gnidia, Cookia gnidia, Pimelea gnidia var. menziesii, Pimelea crosby-smithiana.
Common name: Pimelea

Pimelea gnidia is a New Zealand bushy shrub growing up to 1.5 m tall. Its young branches are a reddish colour but the older branches bark is grey. The branches bear pairs of bright green pointed leaves (5-35mm long by 2-7mm wide) on very short petioles. 
The flowers appear October to January on inflorescences. The flower numbers can vary from a few to many on each inflorescence. They are fragrant, hairy and are usually white or a white flushed with pink.
This endemic shrub inhabits areas of high rainfall from the Tararua Range in the North Island south to Fiordland. In the upper range of it is found in montane to subalpine areas while it can be present in coastal or lowland areas in the most southern areas.

Photographed February in Abel Tasman Park.