T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pimelea buxifolia (Tall pinatore)

Kingdom:  Plantae
Division: Tracheophyta
Class:  Magnoliopsida
Order: Malvales
Family:  Thymelaeaceae
Genus:  Pimelea
Species:  P. buxifolia
Scientific name: Pimelea buxifolia
Synonyms: Pimelea subsimilis, Pimelea stylosa, Pimelea montana, Banksia buxifolia.
Common name: Tall pinatore

Pimelea buxifolia is a New Zealand native bushy shrub, and is a member of the riceflowers (Genus Pimelea). It is much-branched and grows up to 1 m. or more tall. It’s tough, ascending stems are hairy and bear small thick oval leaves (5-10mm long).
During September to May clusters of white or faintly pink flowers (1cm wide) appear at the top of the branches.
It is found only in the North Island in montane to alpine areas in the Coromandel peninsula, Volcanic plateau, Kaimanawa, Kaweka, Ruahine, and Tararua Ranges.

Photographed at the Iwaki ski area above Whakapapa