T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Olearia virgata (Twiggy tree daisy)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Astereae
Genus: Olearia
Species: O. virgata
Binomial name: Olearia virgata
Synonyms: Eurybia virgata, Olearia aggregate, Olearia parvifolia Olearia virgata var. serpentine, Olearia serpentine, Olearia virgata var. virgata, Olearia virgata var. implicita, Olearia ramuliflora, Olearia virgata var. ramuliflora, Olearia laxiflora, Olearia virgata var. laxiflora, Olearia divaricata, Olearia virgata subsp. centralis,
Common name: Twiggy tree daisy.

Olearia virgata is a shrub or small tree up to 6m tall. It can have a single trunk (20cm diameter) or can be branched from the ground as in photo below.
The oval pale green leaves are small up to 10mm x 2.5 mm (might be larger) and they taper gradually to the stalk. The under side of the leaves are covered with white to buff tomentum.
Flowering occurs spring to summer. The 6mm white flowers are on short stalks and may be in clusters or singular.

Olearia virgata is endemic to the North, South and Stewart Islands. In the North Island they are present from Waikato and the Volcanic Plateau south to Wellington. It is present on Mt Egmont/Taranaki. In the South Island it is present from Nelson to North Westland and North Canterbury. It habitat is bogs, wetlands, valley floors to subalpine shrubland.

Photographed at Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington.



Olearia virgata branched from the ground.