T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Olearia traversiorum (Chatham Island Akeake)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Astereae
Genus: Olearia
Species: O. traversiorum
Binomial name: Olearia traversiorum
Synonyms: O. traversii, Eurybia traversii
Common name: Chatham Island Akeake, Chatham Island tree daisy.

Olearia traversiorum is a rapidly growing hardy tree endemic to the Chatham Islands (New Zealand). It is a common tree of the lowland forests and is now most commonly found on dune systems. It also occurs along the edge of larger lagoons and lakes and sometimes on cliff tops.
This olive-like tree has a tall narrow growth form growing to a height of 18m and has a trunk up to 1 m wide. Yellow flowers appear late spring and into summer and fruits appear January to June.
This threatened species is now sold in specialised nurseries.

For more details of this tree visit: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=609

A growing tip of a young plant.  

Top surface of a new leaf.with midrib raised and prominent.
 

The under surface of a young leaf.


Top surface of a adult leaf.with midrib raised and prominent.


An adult leaf's underside with dense appressed, off-white, tomentum.