T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Olearia solandri (Coastal shrub daisy)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Astereae
Genus: Olearia
Species: O. solandri
Binomial name: Olearia solandri
Common names: Coastal shrub daisy, Coastal tree daisy, Scented coastal tree daisy

Olearia solandri is a hardy native coastal bushy shrub or tree (height: 5m; spread: 3m), found near the coast, (occasionally inland) in the North Island, and in Marlborough to the north of the South Island of New Zealand.
Mature plants have dark green spear shaped leaves (5–8 mm long) and are yellow below.
In autumn indiscernible small, highly scented, daisy flowers appear.








Below are photos of a very old tree planted in a public garden in Reefton, South Island, Early March.




The trunk of a very old tree.