T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Olearia avicenniifolia (Akeake)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Astereae
Genus: Olearia
Species: O. avicenniifolia
Scientific name: Olearia avicenniifolia 
Common name: Akeake, Mountain akeake.

Olearia avicenniifolia is a rare hardy evergreen spreading, bushy shrub growing up to 3m high. It is endemic to the lowland/mountain scrubland throughout South Island and Stewart Island. 
The shiny, leathery, green, lance-shaped leaves are 5–10 cm long, with white tomentum beneath. In autumn this tree daisy produces sweetly white scented in much branched flower heads. O. avicenniifolia will tolerate dry conditions.

Photographed at Knights Point West Coast,New Zealand. Late February.


Photographed Upper Buller Gorge.
  

 

The buff coloured tomentum on the underside is a distinguishing feature of the shrub.


Photographed near Knights Point, South Westland. Early March.


Photographed at Otari Wilton Reserve, Wellington
 



The under surface of a leaf covered in buff coloured tomentum