T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Melicytus lanceolatus (Narrow-leaved Mahoe)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Malpighiales
Family: Violaceae
Genus: Melicytus
Species: M. lanceolatus
Binomial name: Melicytus lanceolatus
Synonyms: Melicytus lanceolatus var. lanceolatus, Melicytus lanceolatus var. latior
Common name: Narrow-leaved Mahoe, Mahoe wao

Melicytus lanceolatus is a small fast growing native tree with an open habit and it can grow to a height of 5m or more and can have a trunk of 30 cm in diameter. The bark is white.
It is found throughout the wetter areas of New Zealand in the cooler higher altitudes in valleys and basins. The leaves are toothed and willow/spear shaped and are often curved down towards the tip.
Purple 5 mm flowers (male) appear from mid winter to early summer. The female flowers are yellowish. Dark purple berries (4-6 mm) then develop and these contain 3-6 seeds.
It is present on Mt Egmont/Taranaki.

Photographed at Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington.

The topside of the leaves.


The underside of a leaf.