T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Melicytus crassifolius (Thick-leaved Mahoe)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Malpighiales
Family: Violaceae
Genus: Melicytus
Species: M. crassifolius
Binomial name: Melicytus crassifolius
Synonym: Hymenanthera crassifolia
Common name: Thick-leaved Mahoe 

Melicytus crassifolius is a compact hardy shrub native to both the North and South Islands of New Zealand where it is typically found along coastal lowlands in open scrub areas, cliff faces, stable sand dunes, and gravelly river flats up to 300 m a.s.l.
It is heavily-branched, with arching stems that taper at the tips to a sharp point. The small bright olive green leaves are tear drop shaped.
Melicytus crassifolius small, greenish, bell-shaped flowers appear underneath branches in summer, They form in clusters along the branches. The fruit are small bright white berries and develop late summer until early winter. Usually a blue spot appears on the berry with age.

For more details visit: 
http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=283

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington