T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pittosporum eugeniodes (Lemonwood)

(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species: P. eugenioides
Scientific name: Pittosporum eugeniodes,
Common name: Lemonwood, Tarata

Whilst young a Lemonwood tree has a conical shape that broadens and spreads with age to 20m in height, the largest NZ Pittosporum. The trunk of 60cm is encased in bark. The small yellow flowers which appear from October to December grow in terminal clusters and have a pleasant smell. The leaves are yellow green with undulating margins and a lemon scent can be smelt if crushed. Naturally occurring throughout NZ from sea level to 600m.
The Maori used the gum from the bark in complex scent formula along with parts of other plants.

Photographed in flower at Otari-Wilton's Bush Reserve Wellington. October.




A stand of very large Pittosporum eugeniodes at Otari-Wilton's Bush Reserve Wellington.

A small tree


Pittosporum eugeniodes male flowers early October

Male flowers with long stamens and narrow petals. The female flowers have much thicker petals.


Close up of male flower.


Surface of a leaf

The under surface of a leaf

Lemonwood fruit late October



Mature trunk.

A mature branch