T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pseudopanax arboreus (Five finger)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Apiales
Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Pseudopanax
Species: P. arboreus
Scientific name: Pseudopanax arboreus
Synonyms:  Nothopanax arboreus ; Neopanax arboreus ; Panax arboreus ; Panax arboreum
Common name: Whauwhaupaku, Five finger,


This plant is poisonous
Visit http://www.terrain.net.nz/friends-of-te-henui-group/plants-toxic-if-eaten-by-man.html

This is one of New Zealand’s most common native trees found from Cape Reinga to Bluff in lowland forests. Its particular form of a glossy, five to seven fingered leaf along with quick and luxuriant growth. It grows into a small stout tree up to 8 metres high and grows well in most soils and situations.
It has large leaves divided into 5-7 leaflets. Pseudopanax arboreus is fast growing with small purplish black berries in autumn.The leaves are a favourite food of the possum New Zealand's main forest pest.

For more details visit: http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=1194



 

The inflorescence of dark purple flower buds.




Male flower buds opening.




Open male flowers with long stamens that release pollen.


The stalks of a inflorescence.


Female tree with large clusters of ripe purplish-black fruit. Notice the leaf scars on the branches.





Young branch.
 

Top surface of a leaf.22cm long


The underside of a leaf.