T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Leptospermum scoparium (prostrate)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Myrtales
Family: Myrtaceae
Genus: Leptospermum
Species: L. scoparium
Binominal name: ?
Common name: Prostrate manuka.

Leptospermum scoparium (prostrate) photographed in flower at Otari Wiltom Bush Reserve, November.
 

 

 

The seed capsules after flowering.